Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

We will treat all of Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and we will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical purposes to improve this website and it's services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.
  • You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within Oldrid & Co Ltd and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Oldrid & Co Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Oldrid & Co Ltd for mailing or marketing purposes. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are essential for Oldrids & Downtown to provide a high quality online shopping experience for our customers.

Our website uses cookies to collect information of our customer’s journey around our site and products that have been purchased. The cookies used do not store sensitive information such as name, address or payment details, they do however enable the customer to privately sign into their account which holds name and address information.

If you would like to learn more about cookies and how to manage them on your web browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org– please note this website is not part of Oldrids & Downtown and we therefore cannot be responsible for the content displayed.

Please note that if your cookies are not enabled on your computer your shopping experience on the Oldrids & Downtown website will be limited to browsing and you will not be able to add products to your basket and purchase.

Cookies used on the Oldrids & Downtown website:

Cookie Name
Purpose
Data Stored
Session / Persistent
Responsibility
Oldrids_Identity
Used for user authentication and role/permissions by the Commerce Server platform.
Session
First Party
MSCSProfile
Persistent (untl close of browser)
First Party
ASP.NET_SessionId
Session
First Party
Oldrids_Auth
Session
First Party
Oldrids_Basket_
Enables basket functionality.
Basket unique ID (GUID).
Persistent (1 month)
First Party
Oldrids_CacheCoherency
Ued for performance reasons to allow synchronisation of session details with server.
Information to track changes in session details.
Session
First Party
CampaignHistory
Remembers internal banners/adverts served up by Commerce Server Marketing. Banner/Advert information.
Session
First Party
Oldrids_RecentlyViewed
Remembers the most recently viewed items.
Product IDs of most recently viewed items.
Persistent (1 year)
First Party
s_vi
Distinguish user (visitor) from other users.
Visitor ID & timestamp.
Persistent (5 years)
Third Party
s_cc
Determine if cookies are enabled.
True
Session
First Party
s_sq
Track browsing history across site.
Previous page browsed.
Session
First Party
psc
Provided by AddIns
Persistent (2 years)
First Party
uid
Persistent (2 years)
First Party
uit
Persistent (1 day)
First Party
uvc
Persistent (2 years)
First Party
loc
Persistent (3 months)
Third Party (AddThis)

By using and browsing the Oldrids & Downtown site, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.